Get App
Download App Scanner
Scan to Download
Advertisement

Got Jio Shares? Here's How Much You Made On Day One

An investor who sold Jio shares at the opening price made Rs 2,868 per lot. Anyone who held until the close earned Rs 714 more per lot.

Got Jio Shares? Here's How Much You Made On Day One
Through the IPO, a retail investor could bid for up to Rs 2 lakh, or 14 lots (168 Jio shares) costing Rs 1,87,992.
(Photo: NDTV Profit)
  • Jio Platforms shares closed 27% above issue price on first trading day
  • Stock closed at Rs 1,417.50 on NSE, Rs 298.50 above issue price
  • Retail investors bid 2.72 times the available 8.50 crore shares

Investors who got shares in the Jio Platforms IPO ended the stock's first trading day on Wednesday with a paper gain of about 27%. On the NSE, the stock closed at Rs 1,417.50, Rs 298.50 above the issue price of Rs 1,119. On the BSE it ended at Rs 1,417.35.

The shares had opened at Rs 1,358 on both exchanges, 21.36% above the issue price, and climbed through the session to a high of Rs 1,423.90 on the NSE.

Investors could bid for a minimum of 12 shares and in multiples of 12 after that, according to the company's prospectus. One lot cost Rs 13,428 at the issue price. At Wednesday's NSE close it was worth Rs 17,010, a paper gain of Rs 3,582 per lot.

Also Read | Layoffs Are Rising In Tech, But These Skills Are Helping People Unlock Better Pay

An investor who sold at the opening price made Rs 2,868 per lot. Anyone who held until the close earned Rs 714 more per lot.

A retail investor could bid for up to Rs 2 lakh, or 14 lots (168 shares) costing Rs 1,87,992. Few retail investors are likely to have received that many shares, though, because the retail portion was oversubscribed.

Latest and Breaking News on NDTV

Employees Got A Head Start

Eligible employees of Jio, Reliance Industries and their subsidiaries could bid in a separate quota of 46.95 lakh shares at Rs 1,065 each. That is a discount of Rs 54 per share on the issue price. For them, Wednesday's close meant a gain of Rs 352.50 per share, or about 33%, which is Rs 4,230 on a single lot.

Reliance Industries' own shareholders also had a quota. It covered 2.23 crore shares worth Rs 2,500 crore, reserved at the full issue price of Rs 1,119.

How Hard It Was To Get Shares

Exchange data shows how much demand there was in each investor category. Overall, the IPO was subscribed 22.19 times.

Jio Platforms IPO: subscription by investor category

Overall, the issue was subscribed 22.19 times

CategoryShares reservedTimes subscribed
Qualified institutional buyers4.90 crore70.55
Non-institutional investors3.64 crore14.00
Reliance shareholders' quota2.23 crore7.60
Employees46.95 lakh2.93
Retail individual investors8.50 crore2.72
Total19.75 crore22.19

Source: NSE consolidated bid data. Shares reserved excludes the anchor investor portion.

Retail investors had the largest pool of shares, 8.50 crore, and bid for 23.12 crore shares, about 2.72 times what was available. Reliance shareholders bid more heavily for their own quota, at 7.6 times.

Essential Business Intelligence, Sharp Market Insights, Practical Personal Finance Advice, Daily Fuel, Gold and Silver Prices and Latest Stories — On NDTV Profit.

Newsletters

Update Email
to get newsletters straight to your inbox
⚠️ Add your Email ID to receive Newsletters
Note: You will be signed up automatically after adding email

News for You

Set as Trusted Source
on Google Search
Add NDTV Profit As Google Preferred Source
Listen to the latest songs, only on JioSaavn.com