Petrol, Diesel Prices Cut For 11th Straight Day In A Row. Revised Fuel Rates Here

Petrol, Diesel Prices Cut For 11th Straight Day In A Row. Revised Fuel Rates Here
Prices have been reduced for 11th consecutive day today.

Petrol prices on Saturday slashed by 40-42 paise per litre in Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai, compared with the previous day's rates. Diesel prices were lowered by 30-32 paise per litre, according to Indian Oil Corporation's website. According to the new rate chart, the revised petrol price in Delhi is Rs 77.02 per litre, in Mumbai it is Rs 84.84 per litre, in Kolkata it is Rs 79.68 per litre and in Chennai it is Rs 79.95 per litre on Saturday. The revised diesel price in metro cities are- Rs 68.28 per litre in Delhi, Rs 70.83 per litre in Kolkata, 72.7 per litre in Mumbai and Rs 72.08 per litre in Chennai.

Here are 5 things to know about petrol, diesel prices today:

1. The revised petrol and diesel rates are applicable from 6:00 a.m. on June 9, 2018.

2. Prices have been reduced for 11th consecutive day today. The continuing petrol price slash has taken the price reduction toll to over Re 1 in the four major metros i.e., Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai. 

MetrosPrices
Delhi77.02
Kolkata79.68
Mumbai84.84
Chennai79.95
(Petrol prices per litre on Saturday)crude oil prices touched
MetrosPrices
Delhi68.28
Kolkata70.83
Mumbai72.70
Chennai72.08
(Diesel prices per litre on Saturday)petrol prices have been lowered
Unlock this article for free
Sign up to access exclusive stories, fewer ads, and a personalised experience.
Set as Trusted Source
on Google Search
Add NDTV Profit As Google Preferred Source