A Year Of Daily Price Changes: How Much You Pay For Petrol, Diesel Today

A Year Of Daily Price Changes: How Much You Pay For Petrol, Diesel Today
Petrol and diesel price today: Any revisions in rates are effected at fuel stations at 6 am every day

Petrol prices were cut by a marginal 8-9 paise per litre on Friday, after a gap of two days. However, diesel prices were kept unchanged for a third straight day. Friday also marks a year of oil marketing companies being allowed to revise fuel rates on a daily basis. With effect from 6 am on Friday, June 15, petrol prices were at Rs 76.35 per litre in Delhi, Rs 79.02 per litre in Kolkata, Rs 84.18 per litre in Mumbai and Rs 79.24 per litre in Chennai, according to Indian Oil Corporation. Diesel prices were at Rs 67.85 a litre, Rs 70.4 a litre, Rs 72.24 a litre and Rs 71.62 a litre in Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai, respectively.

Here are 10 things to know about petrol and diesel prices today:

 Petrol price (in Rs. per litre)Diesel price (in Rs. per litre)
Jun 15, 2018Jun 14, 2018Jun 16, 2017Jun 15, 2018Jun 14, 2018Jun 1, 2017
Delhi76.3576.4366.9167.8567.8555.94
Kolkata79.0279.169.5270.470.458.28
Mumbai84.1884.2678.4472.2472.2461.67
Chennai79.2479.3369.9371.6271.6259.22
(Source: iocl.com)
$80 per barreldomestic fuel rates higher in Maya new system of price revisions on June 16
LocationPetrol price in Rs. per litreDiesel price in Rs. per litre
Agartala72.1465.99
Aizwal72.2665.18
Ambala76.4768.36
Bangalore77.5969.02
Bhopal81.9471.41
Bhubhaneswar75.1772.73
Chandigarh73.4365.89
Dehradun77.768.18
Gandhinagar75.6672.92
Gangtok79.469.6
Guwahati78.4970.82
Hyderabad80.8873.75
Imphal74.4465.92
Itanagar72.2565.14
Jaipur79.0972.26
Jammu78.0869.02
Jullunder81.5667.77
Kohima74.8366.22
Lucknow77.1868
Panjim70.3669.05
Patna81.8472.53
Pondicherry75.1570.09
Port Blair65.8263.6
Raipur76.7673.25
Ranchi76.3471.64
Shillong75.7567.67
Shimla76.5267.49
Srinagar80.7771.24
Trivandrum79.4572.63
Silvasa74.2768.67
Daman74.268.6
(Source: iocl.com)
(With agency inputs)
Unlock this article for free
Sign up to access exclusive stories, fewer ads, and a personalised experience.
Set as Trusted Source
on Google Search
Add NDTV Profit As Google Preferred Source