Grok, Cursor And X Premium Now Come In One Subscription: What Users Need To Know

SpaceX Super Intelligence has combined X Premium, Grok and Cursor into a single plan called The X Subscription, with five tiers ranging from free to $200 a month.

Advertisement
Read Time: 3 mins
SpaceX Super Intelligence, or SpaceXSI, has rolled its separate subscriptions into a single plan
Image: Pexels

SpaceX Super Intelligence, or SpaceXSI, has rolled its separate subscriptions into a single plan. Called simply The X Subscription, the new bundle brings together X Premium, the Grok AI assistant and the Cursor coding tool, the company announced in a post on X.

Why the Bundle

SpaceXSI is looking to attract more paying users in an increasingly crowded AI subscription market, competing with OpenAI and Anthropic. A single package covering all its services could appeal to customers who would otherwise have to pay for separate plans.

Advertisement

What's Included

Subscribers can use Grok for AI chat across text, voice, images and video, and developers get API access too. The bundle also includes Grok's agentic AI Bot and Cursor for AI-assisted coding. On the social side, it carries over X Premium benefits: fewer ads, creator tools and the blue verification checkmark.

ALSO READ | SpaceX AI, Cursor Launch Grok Bot In Beta As 'AI Teammate'

Plans and Pricing

PlanPrice
Free$0
Plus$8 per month
Premium$30 per month
Super$100 per month
Ultra$200 per month

AI usage limits rise with each tier. The free plan offers only limited chat and agent use, and the latest Grok models require Premium or above.

Advertisement

What Each Tier Offers

The $8 Plus tier covers Grok Chat, Voice, Imagine and Build, the Grok API and Cursor, along with X Premium features including advanced analytics. The $30 Premium tier adds Grok Bot, the latest Grok models, AI image and video generation and faster responses, plus code hosting, cloud agents and automations in Cursor. Premium offers four times the usage of Plus, and it also brings ad-free scrolling across most of X.

ALSO READ | Microsoft Announces Grok Rollout To Copilot Across Office 365 Apps In Multi-Model Push

The $100 Super tier adds priority access to Grok models when demand is high, while the $200 Ultra tier gets the earliest access to new products and models. The Premium, Super and Ultra plans are also available for teams, and enterprise customers can request customised plans.

Advertisement

What It Means for Existing Subscribers

For current X Premium+ users, the company says the matching tier in the new bundle costs the same or less. Moving over is optional: subscribers can upgrade from the subscription settings on X or keep their existing plan. The upgrade option is being rolled out gradually, so users should watch their billing settings for it.

Essential Business Intelligence, Sharp Market Insights, Practical Personal Finance Advice, Daily Fuel, Gold and Silver Prices and Latest Stories — On NDTV Profit.


Loading...